Author Topic: does dealer have to flash tire press. sensors?  (Read 6340 times)

Offline h2smokin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 215
  • Country: us
does dealer have to flash tire press. sensors?
« on: January 12, 2012, 12:01:11 pm »
Had my tires changed today and they cracked the front sensor. They had a sensor by chance for some reason new in the box so they put it in(they're not even a dealer). I did write the codes but is'nt there some device we could buy and do this stuff ourselves? This sucks having to go dealer for anything. On the upside I got 2 tires mounted, balanced and a brand new sensor for the grand total of $58:)

Offline cablebandit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 269
Re: does dealer have to flash tire press. sensors?
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2012, 12:26:01 pm »
That sensor and the programming should be free.

Offline VirginiaJim

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10727
  • Country: england
  • I've forgotten more than I'll ever know...
    • Kawasaki 1400GTR
Re: does dealer have to flash tire press. sensors?
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2012, 12:44:31 pm »
They need to register the new sensor to the bike with a special diagnostic tool.  It's pricey.
"LOCTITE┬«"  The original thread locker...  #11  08-C14 EA FC ABS 46 Monitoring with cutting edge technology (sold).  U.N.I.T is Back!  2016 Indian Roadmaster.

Offline Conrad

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5770
  • Country: us
Re: does dealer have to flash tire press. sensors?
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2012, 01:32:57 pm »
Had my tires changed today and they cracked the front sensor. They had a sensor by chance for some reason new in the box so they put it in(they're not even a dealer). I did write the codes but is'nt there some device we could buy and do this stuff ourselves? This sucks having to go dealer for anything. On the upside I got 2 tires mounted, balanced and a brand new sensor for the grand total of $58:)

There was one member who bought a KDS3, he's in Venezuela though.
Northern Illinois   Silverdammit '08 C-14 ABS

"Don't bother me with facts, Son. I've already made up my mind." -Foghorn Leghorn

Offline h2smokin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 215
  • Country: us
Re: does dealer have to flash tire press. sensors?
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2012, 02:07:57 pm »
I'm sure the dealer well want to charge me. It was'nt a dealer who did the install he just had an extra new sensor as he's replaced them before. Have an appt tomorrow for the reflash now.

Offline Conrad

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5770
  • Country: us
Re: does dealer have to flash tire press. sensors?
« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2012, 02:12:57 pm »
Here's some info for you on the process.
Northern Illinois   Silverdammit '08 C-14 ABS

"Don't bother me with facts, Son. I've already made up my mind." -Foghorn Leghorn

Offline B.D.F.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4783
  • Country: 00
  • It's only really cold if you fall down in it.
    • C-14 farkles you almost cannot ride without.
Re: does dealer have to flash tire press. sensors?
« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2012, 03:14:23 pm »
The bike has to be programmed to recognize the sensor(s), not the other way around.

To program the bike, you will need the KDS3 software / hardware package and that is about $700 as I remember. Yes, you can buy that package and do it yourself. Dealers seem to be charging about 1/2 hour of labor to program the bike to recognize new hardware (TPS sensors or fobs).

A Kawasaki dealer would have included the programming in the price of the sensor install but a non- Kawi dealer would not be able to do the programming and most likely not even be aware that any programming is necessary. If the people who broke the sensor are going to take care of the whole problem they (or you) are going to have to take the bike to a Kawasaki dealer and have the service dept. program the bike to use the sensor.

Brian


Had my tires changed today and they cracked the front sensor. They had a sensor by chance for some reason new in the box so they put it in(they're not even a dealer). I did write the codes but is'nt there some device we could buy and do this stuff ourselves? This sucks having to go dealer for anything. On the upside I got 2 tires mounted, balanced and a brand new sensor for the grand total of $58:)
Homo Sapiens Sapiens and just a tad of Neanderthal but it usually does not show....  My Private mail is blocked; it is not you, it is me, just like that dating partner said all those years ago. Please send an e-mail if you want to contact me privately.

KiPass keeping you up at night? Fuel gauge warning burning your retinas? Get unlimited peace and harmony here: www.incontrolne.com

Offline Supatramp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • Country: us
Re: does dealer have to flash tire press. sensors?
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2012, 04:53:29 pm »
The bike has to be programmed to recognize the sensor(s), not the other way around.
Brian
I have a wheel I bought off a wreck with a sensor, do I need a number, other than what's on the sensor, to get it programed to my bike?


Offline DenverC-14

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
  • Country: us
Re: does dealer have to flash tire press. sensors?
« Reply #8 on: January 12, 2012, 05:27:53 pm »
The bike has to be programmed to recognize the sensor(s), not the other way around.

To program the bike, you will need the KDS3 software / hardware package and that is about $700 as I remember. Yes, you can buy that package and do it yourself. Dealers seem to be charging about 1/2 hour of labor to program the bike to recognize new hardware (TPS sensors or fobs).

A Kawasaki dealer would have included the programming in the price of the sensor install but a non- Kawi dealer would not be able to do the programming and most likely not even be aware that any programming is necessary. If the people who broke the sensor are going to take care of the whole problem they (or you) are going to have to take the bike to a Kawasaki dealer and have the service dept. program the bike to use the sensor.

Brian
My tire guy broke my front sensor. He ordered a new one, and I had to go to a local Kawi dealer to get it to work. I.e. ^ He was a man of his word and paid me for the labor to calibrate it.

Offline So Cal Joe

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 636
  • Country: us
Re: does dealer have to flash tire press. sensors?
« Reply #9 on: January 12, 2012, 05:31:40 pm »
I have a wheel I bought off a wreck with a sensor, do I need a number, other than what's on the sensor, to get it programed to my bike?
The dealer needs the number on the sensor to program it to your bike.

If you are born once you will die twice
If you are born twice you will die once

Offline Tactical_Mik

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 263
  • Country: us
  • Lamh laidir an Uachtar
Re: does dealer have to flash tire press. sensors?
« Reply #10 on: January 12, 2012, 05:46:49 pm »
I have a wheel I bought off a wreck with a sensor, do I need a number, other than what's on the sensor, to get it programed to my bike?

You would need the number that came on the plastic wrapping the sensor came in.  The numbers on the body of the sensor are not what is needed to program the bike to "see" the sensor.
T.S.R.

Offline Supatramp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • Country: us
Re: does dealer have to flash tire press. sensors?
« Reply #11 on: January 12, 2012, 06:13:22 pm »
You would need the number that came on the plastic wrapping the sensor came in.  The numbers on the body of the sensor are not what is needed to program the bike to "see" the sensor.
I was afraid of that, thanks :)


Offline B.D.F.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4783
  • Country: 00
  • It's only really cold if you fall down in it.
    • C-14 farkles you almost cannot ride without.
Re: does dealer have to flash tire press. sensors?
« Reply #12 on: January 12, 2012, 08:34:35 pm »
That is not correct- the number needed to program the KiPass ECU to recognize a TPS sensor is printed on the label on the sensor itself. In fact, it is on the sensor twice, once on the outside and again underneath the cover so even if the outer label is illegible, the cover can be taken off (one screw) and the inside label will be easy to read.

Brian


You would need the number that came on the plastic wrapping the sensor came in.  The numbers on the body of the sensor are not what is needed to program the bike to "see" the sensor.
Homo Sapiens Sapiens and just a tad of Neanderthal but it usually does not show....  My Private mail is blocked; it is not you, it is me, just like that dating partner said all those years ago. Please send an e-mail if you want to contact me privately.

KiPass keeping you up at night? Fuel gauge warning burning your retinas? Get unlimited peace and harmony here: www.incontrolne.com

Offline B.D.F.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4783
  • Country: 00
  • It's only really cold if you fall down in it.
    • C-14 farkles you almost cannot ride without.
Re: does dealer have to flash tire press. sensors?
« Reply #13 on: January 12, 2012, 08:35:50 pm »
You can have the bike programmed to recognize the sensor. The number needed to program the ECU is on the label on the outside of the sensor, and again on the inside of the sensor as well.

Brian


I have a wheel I bought off a wreck with a sensor, do I need a number, other than what's on the sensor, to get it programed to my bike?
Homo Sapiens Sapiens and just a tad of Neanderthal but it usually does not show....  My Private mail is blocked; it is not you, it is me, just like that dating partner said all those years ago. Please send an e-mail if you want to contact me privately.

KiPass keeping you up at night? Fuel gauge warning burning your retinas? Get unlimited peace and harmony here: www.incontrolne.com

Offline h2smokin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 215
  • Country: us
Re: does dealer have to flash tire press. sensors?
« Reply #14 on: January 12, 2012, 08:38:12 pm »
I'm glad the # on the sensor is what is needed as I did'nt get the bag when they installed sensor today. Dealer service also mentioned needing # on sensor